The ones i love: 1. The Catastrophic History of You and Me - Jess Rothenberg 2. Revenge of the Girl with the Great Personality - Elizabeth Eulberg 3. This is what happy looks like - Jennifer Smith 4. Ugly Love - Colleen Hoover 5. Fifty Shades of Earl Grey: A Parody - Fanny Merkin (dami ko tawa dito.. ) 6. The Edge of Never - J.A Redmerski 7. The Edge of Always - J.A Redmerski 8. To sea of Tranquility - Katja Millay 9. Mistress - James Patterson
The ones that are so-so: 1. Dark Places - Gillian Flynn 2. Sunday's at Tiffany's - James Patterson 3. What a boy needs - Nyrae Dawn 5. What a boy wants - Nyrae Dawn 6. Down to you - M.Leighton 7. Paper Towns - John Green 8. Never Never - Colleen Hoover
My review: Brooklyn lost her Lucca, her boyfriend. Nico lost Lucca, his brother and his best friend at the same time. They both have been stuck in each of their heartaches over their loss but in the end—as they finally open up the door they've been keeping shut for a long time—they made good progress in putting all their grief, sorrow and remorse behind them.
Chasing Brooklyn is about letting someone in after you've been alone for so long. It's about moving on from the past that hinders you from living your life & being happy once again. Lastly, it's about choosing to face your fear instead of constantly running away from it.
3.5 stars because the first book (The Magicians) was more honestly written, while this one seemed too focused on technicalities. But it was still a great story!
More like Percy Jackson meets Jumper. Some concepts in the novel were more or less similar to "Xenocide", another novel of OSC. Can't wait for "Gatefather" coming this October